Contact Us Find People Site Index
Homepage
page header
 future students linkscurrent students linksfaculty and staff linksalumni linksparents linksvisitors links

Press Releases

St Lawrence News

St Lawrence University Moving Up Day Awards
April 24, 2010

Moving-Up Day celebrates student achievements in academics and co-curricular activities. It is a campus tradition dating from 1869, when it began as "Tree Holiday," so declared by then-President Richard Fisk. Fisk decreed a spring day off from classes to allow students and faculty to transplant trees for the nearby woods to the virtually barren campus.  Many of the trees still stand in the Herring-Cole Grove. In more recent times, the day evolved into an occasion for the recognition of student achievement and a symbolic "moving-up" of students to chapel pews vacated by students a year ahead of them. It is followed immediately by a ceremony "tapping" new members of Omicron Delta Kappa, the leadership honor society.

Student Organization Awards

AFRICAN STUDENTS UNION
   Outstanding Senior: Peterson Kariuki Maina '10
   Outstanding ASU Member: Bupe M Mazimba '11

ASSOCIATION FOR CAMPUS ENTERTAINMENT (ACE)
   Outstanding Service Award:
James J Mayers '11
   Outstanding Leadership Award: Shoshanna A James '10

GREEK SCHOLARSHIPS
  Chi Omega Kerry E Sommers '95 Scholarship: Amy E Callahan 13
  Delta Delta Delta Scholarship: Jillian S Reich '11
  Kappa Delta Sigma Dorothy Carnal Scholarship: Khadeeja Hamid '11
 
INTERFRATERNITY COUNCIL
  William A DeSantis Memorial Award: Zachary A Graham '10
  Fraternity Cup: Beta Theta Pi

PANHELLENIC COUNCIL
  Community Service Award: Kappa Delta Sigma
  Scholarship Cup: Kappa Delta Sigma
  Outstanding Senior Greek Woman: Allison R Morrow '10

SLU ACT
   Outstanding Service Award: Allyssa L Kilanowski '10
   Outstanding Senior Award: Courtney S Tennant '10
   Outstanding Leadership and Service Award: Amanda C Mooney '11

THELOMATHESIAN SOCIETY
  Gerald F Benyo Award: Alina L Miska '11
  Outstanding Thelmo Senator: Stefanie K Chappell '10
  Vasco P Abbott 1867 Award: Kenneth “Brian” Brownell, Jr '10, Elizabeth r Kessenich '12
  Daniel F Sullivan Leadership Award: John A Pontius '10

Academic Department Awards

ANTHROPOLOGY
  Franz Boaz Award: Alexis L Nuffer '10
  Richard J Perry Award: Jenna L Farmer '11

BIOLOGY AND PRE-MEDICINE
  Beta Beta Beta Outstanding Senior Biology Majors Award: Tara E Hetz '10, Rebecca Klar '10, Nina J Rhim '10
  Edward and Gertrude Warner Memorial Award: Gabrielle A Condict '11, Caitlin C Estes '11
  Crowell Summer Award in Field Biology: Eloise A Lachance '10, Hannah J Brubaker '12
  Dr F W Delmage Pre-Medical Prize: Caitlin E Welch '10

CARIBBEAN AND LATIN AMERICAN STUDIES

Excellence in Research: Carolina De la Rosa Busamante '10, Alan S Martino '11
Excellence in Service: Alan S Martino '11

CENTER FOR CIVIC ENGAGEMENT
  Excellence in Community Based Learning Scholarship: Matthew J DePuccio '10, Morganne E Wheeler '10
  Special Recognition Awards: Courtney S Tennant '10, Danielle C Rhubart '10, Alan S Martino '11

CHEMISTRY
  Clarke L Gage Prizes: Teaching: Rebecca Klar '10, Research: Daniel P DePuccio '10
  Northern New York American Chemical Society Outstanding Senior Award: Marcus D Tuttle '10 
                                                                                                                                                                                 
ECONOMICS
  Consler Business Leadership Award: Jeremy B Coutinho '10
  John W Hannon Jr Honors Award: Benjamin D von Reyn '10
  Wall Street Journal Student Achievement Award: Travis R Owens  '10
  Lauren V Clute Memorial Award for Economics:  Jeremy R Hadler '10
  David Richardson Scholarship: Katelynn M Benzing '11

ENGLISH
  Douglas and Sylvia Angus Literature Award: Margaret M Quackenbush '10   
  Douglas and Sylvia Angus Creative Writing Award: Desiree J Dileso '10
  James Ligon Price III Memorial Award in Poetry: First Place: Jonathan D Willer '10; Second Place: Jennifer L Thomas '12 ; Third Place: Christine M Biles '13
  Richard G Carlson Award in Creative Non-Fiction: Amie L Hornick '10
  Lotus A Ingalls Memorial Journalism Award: Rachel M Berman '10
  Alexander Black Medals: Dymon J Lewis '11, Zachary J Johnk '11
  Consler Teaching Award: Lienne A Carroll '10, Caroline A McAuliffe '10

FINE ARTS
  Frederic Remington Prize in Fine Arts: Tandazani P Dhlakama '11, Fernando T Gomez '11  
  Jeanne Scribner Cashin Fine Art Prize: Amy R Atkins '10, Valerie E Nelkin '10
  Clayton V Fowler Art History Writing Award: Leah S Farrar '11, Sandrine M Milet '12, Jennifer L Porter '10
  Honorable Mention:  Fernando T Gomez '11                                                            

GENDER AND SEXUALITY STUDIES
  Writing Award: Elizabeth S Freund '10; Morganne E Wheeler '10, Nicole e Geissler '12  
  Don Makosky Award: Siobhan Fitzgerald-Cushing '10; Mwelwa D Bwalya '10

GEOLOGY
  WA Tarr Award: Sean P Regan '10

GOVERNMENT
  Harry Reiff Junior Government Major Scholarship Award: Benjamin A St Pierre '11
  Carl W Chilson Senior Government Award: Amelia A Bell '10
  Robert N Wells, Jr Scholarship Fund:
Peter D Carpenter '12 
  Bernard J Lammers Award: Katelyn S McBurney '10
  Professor J Ansil Ramsay Award: Stephanie P Pena '12

HISTORY
  Harry Reiff Junior History Major Award: Kelsey B Berry '11  
  William D Mallam Senior History Major Award: Lucy L Sammis '10

INTERCOLLEGIATE ATHLETICS AND RECREATION
   Frits H Sample Memorial Endowment:
Graham Flinn '10
                                                                        

MATHEMATICS, COMPUTER SCIENCE AND STATISTICS
   Dr O Kenneth Bates Prize for Mathematics: Jeremy R Hadler '10, Thang L Huynh '10, Marcus D Tuttle '10, Benjamin D von Reyn '10
   Mathematics and Computer Science: James T Perconti '10
   Computer Science: Douglas C Denu '10, Martin G Sarov '10
   Pi Mu Epsilon Mathematics Award: Nassir Abou-Ziki '12, Kirsten A Newton '12

MODERN LANGUAGES AND LITERATURES
   Outstanding Beginning Student Prize:
Arabic: Joanna J Fassett '10; Chinese: Alexander W Paul '12;
   Italian: Caitlin E Amborski '12
   Japanese: David J Cook '13

   Swahili: Chelsea S McKenzie '11
   Outstanding Media Project: Lauren E Bennett '11, Kristen M Kelly  '10
   Outstanding Senior Major: Caitlin E Welch  '10
   Writing Prizes: German: Emmaliese Bartscherer '11
   Spanish: Kyla N Sener '12, Jessica A Venezia '11 
                    
MUSIC
  J Kenneth Munson Award: Dorothea C Ehrhardt '10, Rebecca A Ernst '10, James T Perconti '10
  J Richard Gilbert Memorial Award: J Peter Williams '10, Shane R Bogdan '10, Daniel P DePuccio '10, Haley AC Feickert '11, Kayla E Norton '10
  Charles Ives Society Award: Dorothea C Ehrhardt '10, Daniel P DePuccio '10, Mitchell G Galli '12
  Norman D and Alice S Hessert Award: Nathan C Torres '11, Matthew D Weiskopf '10
  Chloe Stearns Gaines Award: Gregory S Berlin '11

OUTDOOR PROGRAM
  Charles B Scanlon '10 Outdoor Program Award: Corey L McGrath '10, Zena G Wolcott-McCausland '10

PERFORMANCE AND COMMUNICATION ARTS
  Kirk Douglas Drama Award: Molly H Hall '10, Elizabeth J Reed '10  
  Joan M Fuzak Drama Award: Craig J Conroy '10
  Rhetoric and Communication Studies Award: Stephanie M Schonholz '10

PHILOSOPHY
  Kathryn Fraser Mackay Endowed Prize in Philosophy: Joanna J Fassett '10

PHYSICS
  Howard C Fay Memorial Award: David M Tersegno '10
  Mary Reklis Award: Christopher J Funch '11

PSYCHOLOGY
  James HL Roach Award: Stacy L Lowell  '10, Heather J Schreiner '10
  Peter A Silverhart '79 Memorial Award: Samantha Brumley '10
  Susan Beucher Cady '78 Prize: Lauren M.F. Reed '11

SOCIOLOGY
  Outstanding Senior Major Award: Elizabeth J Reed '10, Danielle C Rhubart '10, Sidnie E Howard  '10
  Excellence in Research and Scholarship: Danielle C Rhubart '10
  Outstanding Sociology-Enviornmental Studies Combined Senior Major: Anna G Parrott '10

Special Awards

CLASS OF 2013
  Bradley R Evers '94 Outstanding First-Year Student Awards:

               Mary R Baucom '13                           Matthew J De Luca '13              Margaret R Fellows '13
               Abigail S Frank '13                             Abbey Gardner '13                     Rebekah L Grim '13
               Shelby A Haras '13                            Torrey R Hayden '13                  Johanna A Kelley '13
               Bourke E Kraus '13                            Robert M Meacham '13             Michelle C Ng '13
               Lashawn H Pena '13                         Tyler E Pidgeon '13                    Raymond Price IV '13
               Jonathan J Stopyra '13                      Rachel M Taylor '13                    Lauren B Weisbarth '13                           

FIRST YEAR CUP TROPHY: Gaines College
               Katherine A Aseltine '13                     Mercedes A Case '13                Heather L Cirmo '13
               Danica Cunningham '13                    Sara M Cushing '13                   Luke DL Dobrowski '13
               Mary E Donohue '13                            Emily R Endieveri '13                Jonathan A Foster-Moore '13
               Patrick S Franz '13                               Patricia A Goodhines '13          Shelby A Haras '13
               Courtney Higgins-Lambert '13          Benjamin E Hull '13                   Catherine G Kervick '13
               Christopher M LaVancha '13             Colleen M Maguire '13               Sean M McGuire '13
               William J Mitchell '13                           Liese V Piper '13                         Kurt C Reh '13
               Robert C Richardson '13                    Viktoriya Saldina '13                   Erica J Spera '13
               Dylan F Spicer '13                                Christopher S Sweiers '13        Elizabeth J Vitek '13
               Justin D Wendler '13

    Highest Individual Point Earner:  Raymond Price IV

MUNN CENTER FOR Rhetoric and Communication:
  Excellence in Peer Mentoring: Lisa Manoogian '10
  Outstanding Leadership in Peer Mentoring: Craig J Conroy '10

STUDENT LIFE
  Who's Who Among Students in American Colleges and Universities:
       Mohammad A Amiri '11                          Evan D Barbosa '11                    Katelynn M Benzing '11
       Rachel M Berman '10                             Jordyn L Buzza '11                      Sharay T Chambers '10
       Natalie K Chapman '10                          Brijlal Chaudhari '10                  Yessenia Chimelis '11
       Martha L Civitillo '11                                Gabriel Colas '10                        Zachary P Dale '10
       Carolina De la Rosa Bustamante '10 Daniel P DePuccio '10               Tandazani P Dhlakama '11
       Kasey C Dubay '11                                  Amanda J Durocher '11             Amanda J Earley '10
       Dorothea C Ehrhardt '10                        Laura A Escobar '11                   Hayley S Faba-Sack '10
       Joanna J Fassett '10                              Tribun Ferizaj '11                         Lauren K Freire '10
       Fernando T Gomez '11                          Zachary A Graham '10                Khadeeja Hamid '11
       Katie N Hoskinson '11                           Joshua D Johnson '10               Djifa D Kothor '11
       Tsewang B Lama '10                             Phuong T Le '10                          Ruvimbo Mangoma '11
       Alan S Martino '11                                   Bupe M Mazimba '11                   Geoffrey D Millard '10
       Leila A Mohamed '11                             Amanda C Mooney '11                Allison R Morrow '10
       William P Mosenthal '11                       Jeremy M Mwenda '11                 Michael D Nieves '11
       Chelsea R Nuffer '10                             Molly LE Papin '11                        Brittany R Parham '10
       Jany R Ramirez '11                                Sarah N Redmon '11                  Jillian S Reich '11
       Iva Senicnjak '11                                     Nicole D Shaffner '11                  Melissa R Shaw '10
       Marcus D Tuttle '10                                 Skylar B Van Steemburg '11      Travis J Vermeulen '10
       Erin V Waldron '11                                                                                                     

Emily Eaton Hepburn Women's Award for Creative Leadership: Shaun D Whitehead
  Inger Jo Hanson Memorial Citizenship Award: Caitlin D Christie '11
  Outstanding Community Service Award: Caitlin D Christie '11

OMICRON DELTA KAPPA
  Outstanding Sophomore Award: Steve K Kiplagat '12, Kathryn V Seyfarth '12  
   Leader of the Year: Caroline D Bishop '10

HIGHER EDUCATION OPPORTUNITY PROGRAM
  HEOP Academic Excellence Award: Samantha J Rodriguez '10

ALUMNI
   Douglas M Brown Alumni Association Senior Award: Amelia A Bell '10, John A Pontius '10

SCHOLARSHIP AWARDS
  Charbern Fund Scholarship: Economics: Jeremy M Mwenda '11; English: Danielle M Lanphear '11
 
  Class of 1934 Scholarship:
     Chemistry:
Patrick J Dodds '11
     Economics: Tribun Ferizaj '11
     English: Jessica A Venezia '11;
     History: Rudy N Breteler '11 
 
  Corolyn Susan Conkey Scholarship:
Erin R Siracusa '12                
  
  Priest Scholarship Prize:
Austin R Meeker '12
 
  Linda Reeves Pettit Endowed Merit Scholarship:
Grace A Bogosian '11, Heather R Christie '11, John W Knych '12, Lauren M Risboskin '11
 
  Kirk Douglas Scholarship:
Johnny C Chestnut Jr '11, Dymon J Lewis '11 (continued award)  
 
  Presidential Diversity Scholar Awards: Joanna J Fassett '10, Rachel L Gartland '13, Dymon J Lewis '11, Katherine E Polido '12

  Jeffrey W Campbell Scholarship: Christilean “Dzifa” Yador '11
 
  Ronald E McNair Scholars: Maria A Bernard '12, Shauntay J Brandon '11, Shaunie M Cadieux '12, Johnny C Chestnut Jr '11, Erika E Colindres '12,Laura A Escobar '11, Alyssa J Halton '11, Jennifer M Lipps '12, Burgundy-Ra` Magoon '12, Terry E Parham Jr '12, Stephanie P Pena '12, Anthony E Nortz '12, Jason S Vengersammy '12

Phi Beta Kappa Lambda Chapter Induction:
                                                                                                                                 
            Amelia A Bell '10                              Scott D Bosy '10                                 Samantha Brumley '10
            Brittony A Chartier '10                     Jeremy B Coutinho '10                      Melissa A Crowley '10
            Douglas C Denu '10                       Joanna J Fassett '10                         Alexander A Fisher '10
            Jeremy R Hadler '10                       Caitlin T Hamilton '10                        Tara E Hetz '10
            Sidnie E Howard '10                       Catherine L Lane '10                         Phuong T Le '10
            Jessica J Lucky '10                         Abigail C Lynch '10                             Peterson K Maina '10
            Charles W Mildrum '10                   Alison C Moore '10                             Evan G Munderville '10
            Joan J Muttai '10                              Travis R Owens '10                            James T Perconti '10
            Jennifer L Porter '10                        Elizabeth J Reed '10                          Arturs Saburovs '10
            Deana M Saltmarsh '10                  Lucy L Sammis '10                            Martin G Sarov '10
            Stephanie M Schonholz '10            Hillary C St John '10                          David M Tersegno '10
            Marcus D Tuttle '10                           Benjamin D von Reyn '10                Sean P Voss '10
            Caitlin E Welch '10
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                      

FELLOWSHIP AWARD

Tanner Fellowship Award: Lauren E Bennett '11, Brijlal Chaudhari '10, Jonathan A Ignatowski '12, Chelsea S McKenzie '11, John A Vari '12, W Cameron West '11

OMICRON DELTA KAPPA INDUCTEES

Class of 2010                         Class of 2011               Class of 2012 (to be inducted fall 2010)                                 
Kristin-Lee I Berretta             Joseph W Alvin              Nicole L Carnevale
Jessica J Lucky                     Olivia W Birdsall             Lindsay C Cioffi
John FX Manning III               Heather R Christie        Heather L Cutler
                                                  Hannah L Cowan          Marta E Johann
                                                  Samuel J Gradess        Taylor J Moon
                                                  Khadeeja Hamid            Jessica L Piecewicz
                                                  Bridget M Heaton            Lalita Priyamvada  
                                                  Mary M Kohnstamm       Kathryn V Seyfarth
                                                  Danielle M Lanphear     Erin R Siracusa
                                                  Joshua E LeBlanc          Lauren E Stemler
                                                  James J Mayers              Pamela R Swanson
                                                  Kathryn J Paddock          Jennifer L Thomas
                                                  Elle M Rathbun                                   
                                                  Kelsey A Rebehn                           
                                                  Lauren MF Reed                               
                                                  Jillian S Reich
                                                  Melissa J Rogers
                                                  Liliana C Saplontai
                                                  Kirk W Shimkin
                                                  Jordan D Spiegel
                                                  Alexandra B  Stabler
                                                  Skylar B Van Steemburg


St Lawrence University · 23 Romoda Drive · Canton, NY · 13617 · Copyright ·315-229-5011