Contact Us Find People Site Index
Homepage
page header
 future students linkscurrent students linksfaculty and staff linksalumni linksparents linksvisitors links

Press Releases

St Lawrence News

St Lawrence University Moving Up Day Awards
April 30, 2011

Moving-Up Day celebrates student achievements in academics and co-curricular activities. It is a campus tradition dating from 1869, when it began as "Tree Holiday," so declared by then-President Richard Fisk. Fisk decreed a spring day off from classes to allow students and faculty to transplant trees for the nearby woods to the virtually barren campus. Many of the trees still stand in the Herring-Cole Grove In more recent times, the day evolved into an occasion for the recognition of student achievement and a symbolic "moving-up" of students to chapel pews vacated by students a year ahead of them It is followed immediately by a ceremony "tapping" new members of Omicron Delta Kappa, the leadership honor society

Student Organization Awards

AFRICAN STUDENTS UNION
Outstanding Senior: Leila A. Mohamed '11
Outstanding ASU Member: Nathan K. Rotich '14

ASSOCIATION FOR CAMPUS ENTERTAINMENT (ACE)
Outstanding Service Award:
R. John “Monty” Montgomery '14
Outstanding Leadership Award: Bourke E. Kraus '13

GREEK SCHOLARSHIPS
Alpha Tau Omega Gerald W Bridges Leadership Award: Ryan J. Thomson '11
Chi Omega Kerry E Sommers '95 Scholarship: Natasha M. Bell '14
Delta Delta Delta Scholarship: Sarah A. Deakins '12
Kappa Delta Sigma Dorothy Carnal Scholarship: Jordan A. Pescrillo '12

GREEK COUNCIL
William A. DeSantis Memorial Award: John “Alex” A. Reinman '11
Fraternity Cup: Beta Theta Pi

KSLU
KSLU Excellence in Communications: Madeline A. Barnhard '11, Caylen J. Padua '11

PANHELLENIC COUNCIL
Scholarship Cup: Kappa Delta Sigma
Outstanding Senior Greek Woman: Lauren E. Bennett '11

THELOMATHESIAN SOCIETY
Gerald F. Benyo Award: Nicole L. Carnevale '12
Outstanding Thelmo Senator: Alexander C. Stone '11
Vasco P. Abbott 1867 Award: Andrew S. Pfluger '11
Daniel F. Sullivan Leadership Award: Corey J. Parent '12

Academic Department Awards

ANTHROPOLOGY
Franz Boas Award: Heather R. Christie '11
Margaret Meade Award: Chelsea S. McKenzie '11
Richard J. Perry Award: Claire M. Alai '12

ART & ART HISTORY
Frederic Remington Prize in Fine Arts: Caitlin E. Amborski '12, Stephanie A. Cutler '12, Courtney M. Kuno '12
Jeanne Scribner Cashin Fine Art Prize: Tandazani P. Dhlakama '11, Fernando T. Gomez '11
Clayton V. Fowler Art History Writing Award: Claire M. Alai '12 (1st), Kara M. Amedio (2nd) '12

BIOLOGY AND PRE-MEDICINE
Beta Beta Beta Outstanding Senior Biology Majors Award:
Laura A. Escobar '11,
Brianna L. Molter '11, Sarah N. Redmon '11
Edward and Gertrude Warner Memorial Award: Andrew B. Hayes '12, Elle M. Rathbun '12
Crowell Summer Award in Field Biology: Barry E. Edgar '12
Lola D. & Bernard R. Norris Prize: William P. Mosenthal '11
Dr. F. W. Delmage Pre-Medical Prize: Kelsey A. Rebehn '11

CARIBBEAN AND LATIN AMERICAN STUDIES
Excellence in Research, Writing and Creative Work: Alan S. Martino '11
Excellence in Service: Liliana C. Saplontai '11

CENTER FOR CIVIC ENGAGEMENT
Excellence in Community Based Learning Scholarship: Non-First Year: Elizabeth W. Primeau '12,
First Year: Michael J. Harris '14
Special Recognition Awards: Lauren E. Bennett '11, Bridget M. Heaton '11, Lauren E. Stemler '12, Lily K. Noble '13

CHEMISTRY
Clarke L. Gage Prizes: Teaching: Patrick J. Dodds '11, Andrea N. Dore '11
Research: Megan E. Goodemote '11
Northern New York American Chemical Society Outstanding Senior Award: Kirk W. Shimkin '11

ECONOMICS
Consler Business Leadership Award: Katelynn M. Benzing '11
John W. Hannon Jr. Honors Award: Jordan D. Spiegel '11
Wall Street Journal Student Achievement Award: Katherine M. Lacy '11
Lauren V. Clute Memorial Award for Economics: Michael J. McPhillips '11
David Richardson Scholarship: Thomas C. Metzger '12

ENGLISH
Douglas and Sylvia Angus Literature Award: Leah S. Farrar '11, Jenna D. Wallace '11
Douglas and Sylvia Angus Creative Writing Award: Hillary E. Likos '11
James Ligon Price III Memorial Award in Poetry:
First Place:
Alyssa J. Halton '11,
Second Place: Roger A. Miller '13
Third Place: Crescent Remaniak '12
Richard G. Carlson Award in Creative Non-Fiction: Alyssa J. Halton '11
Lotus A. Ingalls Memorial Journalism Award: Zachary J. Johnk '11, Anthony W. Martin '11
Alexander Black Medals: Sean M. Callahan '12, Heather M. Hartlaub '13
Consler Teaching Award: Emily A. Moquin '11, Katrina M. Tamvakologos '11

GENDER AND SEXUALITY STUDIES
Writing Award: Emma L. Berry '14, Jonathan J. Stopyra '13, Skylar B. Van Steemburg '11
Don Makosky Award: Adele M. Broberg '11, Sara R. Holden '11

GEOLOGY
W.A. Tarr Award: John T. Murphy '11

GOVERNMENT
Harry Reiff Junior Government Major Scholarship Award: Nneka N. Chukwumah '12
Carl W. Chilson Senior Government Award: Zlata Unerkova '11
Robert N. Wells, Jr Scholarship Fund: Kathryn T. Green '13
Bernard J. Lammers Award: Daniel C. Ramsey '11
Professor J. Ansil Ramsay Award: Shelbie E. Taylor '13

HISTORY
Harry Reiff Junior History Major Award: Corey M. Begly '12
William D. Mallam Senior History Major Award: Megan K. McNiven '11

INTERCOLLEGIATE ATHLETICS AND RECREATION
Frits H. Sample Memorial Endowment: Kelly M. Skinner '11

MATHEMATICS, COMPUTER SCIENCE AND STATISTICS
Dr O. Kenneth Bates Prize for Mathematics: Katelynn M. Benzing '11, Hau Cong Nguyen '11,
Melissa J. Rogers '11
Computer Science: Jeremy M. Mwenda '11
Pi Mu Epsilon Mathematics Award: Michael J. Scott '13

MODERN LANGUAGES AND LITERATURES
Outstanding Beginning Student Prize:
Arabic:
Jennifer A.W. Fitzwater '13 ; Chinese: Joshin Atone '14;
Italian: Jany R. Ramirez '11;
Japanese:
Amanda C. Van Sickel '13, Karen E. Mullen '14;
Swahili: Ryan W. Horn '12

Outstanding Media Project:
Martha R. Wasserbauer '14
Outstanding Senior Major: Julia E.V. Logan '11

Writing Prizes:
French:
Carl B. Cornell '11;
German:
Michelle N. Gilbert '12;
Spanish: Julian E.V. Logan '11, Alexandra B. Stabler '11

MUSIC
J. Kenneth Munson Award: Joseph W. Alvin '11, Haley A.C. Feickert '11, Julia A. Sprague '11
J. Richard Gilbert Memorial Award: Samuel J. Gradess '11, Cody S. Witherell '11
James W. Hutchison Award for Excellence in Piano: Allison L. Baier '14
Norman D. and Alice S. Hessert Award: Nathan C. Torres '11
Chloe Stearns Gaines Award: Tucker B. Hanson '11

OUTDOOR PROGRAM
Charles B. Scanlon '10 Outdoor Program Award: Cam R. Holland '11, Wes D. Norton '11

PERFORMANCE AND COMMUNICATION ARTS
Kirk Douglas Drama Award: Nathan C. Torres '11
Joan M. Fuzak Drama Award: Jennifer E. Collins '11
Rhetoric and Communication Studies Award: Haley A.C. Feickert '11, Audrey F. Wallace '11

PHILOSOPHY
Kathryn Fraser Mackay Endowed Prize in Philosophy: Joseph J. Chiarenzelli '11, Benjamin St. Pierre '11

PHYSICS
Howard C. Fay Memorial Award: Nassir D. Abou Ziki '12
Mary Reklis Award: Heather L. Cutler '12
Donald C. Peckham Award: Benjamin P. LeBlanc '13

PSYCHOLOGY
James H.L. Roach Award: Lisa M. VanderVoort '11
Peter A. Silverhart '79 Memorial Award: Megan M. Derby '11
Susan Beucher Cady '78 Prize: Lauren M.F. Reed '11

RELIGIOUS STUDIES
Kathryn Fraser Mackay Endowed Prize in Religious Studies: Megan P. Randall '12

SOCIOLOGY
Outstanding Senior Major Award: Michelle L. Evans '11, Sarah J. Taylor '11, Molly B. Wike '11
Excellence in Research and Scholarship: Alan S. Martino '11
Outstanding Sociology-Enviornmental Studies Combined Senior Major: Maxwell H. Olsen '11

Special Awards

CLASS OF 2014
Bradley R. Evers '94 Outstanding First-Year Student Awards:

Kye C. Ameden '14
Cecile P. Benedict '14
Nicole L. Eigbrett '14
Ian T. Head '14
Renee M. Lavigne '14
Jennifer M. Liano '14
Emily T. Rebehn '14
Taylor C. Washington '14
Kevin A. Angstadt '14
Tiara M. Davis '14
Ngozi c Eweheonu '14
Abigail P. Horan '14
Amber L. Lawyer '14
Robert J. Montgomery '14
Saddie R. Serviss '14
John C. Balderston '14
Matthew C. Dudley '14
Zachary L. French '14
Benjamin T. Landry '14
Kimberly J. Lepine '14
Patrick R. Raley '14
Michael T. Tateosian '14

FIRST YEAR CUP TROPHY
Gaines College

Joshin Atone '14
Nya R. Blocker '14
Andrew R. Caswell '14
Brendan J. Courneene '14
Michael J. Frohm '14
Kimberly Guillen '14
Marilyn Limon '14
Karen E. Mullen '14
Marc V. Perroni '14
Michael J. Ranellone '14
Christina M. Sportiello '14
Erica Zaya '14
John C. Balderston '14
Jennifer T. Brown '14
Stephen B. Cena '14
Stephanie A. Eldon '14
Felix Z. Gondwe '14
Matthew K. Hunziker '14
Chansoknea Mao '14
Colleen C. Nerney '14
Jonathan C. Price '14
Grace A. Rinehart '14
Jennette M. Tario '14
Samantha W. Bice '14
Jamie M. Caroccio '14
Julie A. Collins '14
Colin D. Fritz '14
Shamiel A. Gonzalez '14
Cassandra L. Jones '14
Katherine L. Mazdzer '14
Brady N. O’Neill '14
Peter L. Quigley '14
Nicholas E. Schessl '14
Molly A. Williams '14

Highest Individual Point Earner: Danielle M. McBride '14

MUNN CENTER FOR Rhetoric and Communication
Excellence in Peer Mentoring: Mary M. Kohnstamm '11, Danielle M. Lanphear '11
Outstanding Leadership in Peer Mentoring: Elizabeth M. Monahan '11

STUDENT LIFE
Who's Who Among Students in American Colleges and Universities:

Nevin S. Abutaima '11
Arnela Becirbasic '12
Lauren E. Bennett '12
Elizabeth M. Bogosian '11
Linda R. Chiwara '12
Stephanie A. Cutler '12
Meredith W. Durkee '11
Melissa M. Fogarty '11
Bridget M. Heaton '11
Danielle M. Lanphear '11
Grace A. Ochieng' '12
Stephanie P. Pena '12
Elle M. Rathbun '12
Nouman Saeed '12
Somphone P. Sonenarong '11
Zlata Unerkova '11
D. Merika Wilson '12
Claire M. Alai '12
Alissa L. Beideck '11
Olivia W. Birdsall '11
Ben P. Burds '11
Caitlin D. Christie '11
Igor Dabik '11
Leah S. Farrar '11
Annalise M. Grueter '12
Veronika Hováthová '12
Si Xuan Loo '11
Corey J. Parent '12
Lalita Priyamvada '12
Lauren M.F. Reed '11
Liliana C. Saplontai '11
Lauren E. Stemler '12
Lisa M. VanderVoort '11
Ethan D. Avallone '12
Natasha A. Bennett '12
Kristina C. Blundon '11
Shaunie M. Cadieux '12
Gabrielle N. Clover '11
Nancy K. Decker '11
Haley A.C. Feickert '11
Chelsea M. Hammond '12
Jonathan A. Ignatowski '12
Nyasha J. Miller '12
Terry E. Parham '12
MCayla A. Quinn '11
Robert J. Romeo '12
Erin R. Siracusa '12
Paul A. Tranby '11
Jason S. Vengersammy '12

Emily Eaton Hepburn Women's Award for Creative Leadership: Khadeeja Hamid '11

Inger Jo Hanson Memorial Citizenship Award: Mia M. Sloan '12

OMICRON DELTA KAPPA
Outstanding Sophomore Award: Mary R. Baucom '13, Marc A. Delaney '13
Leader of the Year: Jordyn L. Buzza '11

HIGHER EDUCATION OPPORTUNITY PROGRAM
HEOP Academic Excellence Award: Fernando T. Gomez '11

ALUMNI
Douglas M. Brown Alumni Association Senior Award: Lauren E. Bennett '11, William P. Mosenthal '11

SCHOLARSHIP AWARDS
Charbern Fund Scholarship: Economics: Kirsten A. Newton '12; English: Jonathan A. Ignatowski '12

Class of 1934 Scholarship:
Chemistry:
Andrew B. Hayes '12;
Economics: Matthew E. Dodge '12;
English: Jennifer L. Thomas '12;
History: Derek R. King II '12

Corolyn Susan Conkey Scholarship: Margaret R. Fellows '13

Priest Scholarship Prize:
Tyler E. Pidgeon '13

Linda Reeves Pettit Endowed Merit Scholarship: Kathryn T. Green '13, Shelley B. Kandola '13

Kirk Douglas Scholarship: Nana K. Amankwah '13, Natasha A. Bennett '12

Presidential Diversity Scholar Awards: Mykael T. Goodsel-SooTho '14, Dymon J. Lewis '11, Katherine E. Polido '12, Amanda C. Van Sickel '13

Jeffrey W. Campbell Scholarship: Tishara D. Joseph '13

Ronald E. McNair Scholars: Bailey L. Airoldi '13, Nana K. Amankwah '13, Cassandra M. Gipe '12, Carlos R. Gomez '13, Tishara D. Joseph '13, Jasmine M. Kitts '13, Jonathan J. Stopyra '13, Tommy J. Wolmart '13

Phi Beta Kappa Lambda Chapter Induction:

Katelynn M. Benzing '11
Carl B. Cornell '11
Leah S. Farrar '11
Ryan D. Gillard '11
Andrew B. Leiser '11
Julia E.V. Logan '11
William P. Mosenthal '11
Daniel C. Ramsey '11
Lauren M. Risboskin '11
Jordan D. Spiegel '11
Sarah J. Taylor '11
Jenna D. Wallace '11
Madalene I. Boyle '11
Patrick J. Dodds '11
Tribun Ferizaj '11
Alexandria N. Harris '11
Dymon J. Lewis '11
Kyle L. Marvinney '11
Jeremy M. Mwenda '11
Kelsey A. Rebehn '11
Karen E. Sesterhenn '11
Benjamin A. St Pierre '11
Melissa L. Thompson '11
Heather R. Christie '11
Caitlin C. Estes '11
Chrisotpher J. Funch '11
Katie N. Hoskinson '11
Hillary E. Likos '11
Kathryn E. McHugh '11
Erin E. Panek '11
Sarah N. Redmon '11
Shayla A. Snyder '11
Svetoslav T. Stoytchev '11
Jessica A. Venezia '11

FELLOWSHIP AWARD
Tanner Fellowship Award: Kate M. Holby '12, Sonya C. Krakoff '12, Lauren R. Liebhaber '12, Thahitun Mariam '12, Raymond Price IV '13, Jermaine L. Xaba

OMICRON DELTA KAPPA INDUCTEES

Class of 2011
John T. Murphy, Jr
Sarah J. Taylor
Class of 2012
Casey N. Capello
Hannah L. Dean
Elizabeth B. Dwyer
Cassandra M. Gipe
Robin W. Hart
Emma D. Kearney
Steve K. Kiplagat
Kierstin E. LaPorte
Kevin M. Machia
Emily D. Roy
John A. Vari
Matthew A. Winer
Rachel I. Yalowich
Class of 2013
Bailey L. Airoldi
Claire A. Arrowsmith
Mary R. Baucom
Amy E. Callahan
Carolyn N. Chakuroff
Marc A. Delaney
Rebekah L. Grim
Torrey R. Hayden
Alyssa L. Houle
Kylie M. Knapp
Jeff R. Kott
Benjamin P. LeBlanc
Alissa M. McCaffrey
Marc D. Minogue
Raymond Price IV
Luke E. Reed
Brittany M. Reid
Joanna S. Schembri
Claire E. Washer
Chloe P. Whalen
Abdulla M. Zaid

St Lawrence University · 23 Romoda Drive · Canton, NY · 13617 · Copyright ·315-229-5011