Contact Us    Find People    Homepage
page header
 future students linkscurrent students linksfaculty and staff linksalumni linksparents linksvisitors links

St. Lawrence News

Thirty-nine students have been selected as 2012 University Fellows for this summer, in a program that provides students with a stipend to conduct research with a faculty partner.

This is the 13th year of the program, and the largest group of students whose proposals were approved. University Fellows recieve campus housing as well.

The 2012 University Fellows, with their project titles and faculty partners' names, are below.

Kevin Angstadt '14
Project Title: Developing Interactive Web Tools for Statistics Students

Mentor: Ed Harcourt

Named Fellowship: Phelps Family University Fellowship
Mary Baucom '13
Project Title: The Relationship of Place and Desire in Edith Wharton's Works

Mentor: Bob Cowser

Named Fellowship: Lorna A. Ness University Fellowship and Barbara Z. Harper '58 University Fellowship
Timothy Casey '14
Project Title: 18th Century Slave Experiences: Mediterranean Captivity and African Slave Narratives

Mentor: Evelyn Jennings

Named Fellowship: Daniel F. '65 and Ann H. Sullivan University Fellowship
Aaron Chesler '13
Project Title: Continental Ice Sheet Flow Indicators in the Adirondack High Peaks: Possible Evidence of Alpine Glaciers

Mentor: Alexander Stewart

Named Fellowship: Linus R. Gilbert University Fellowship
Peter Christoffersen '13
Project Title: Zircon Dating as a Tool to Assess the Age and Timing of Geologic Events in the Adirondack Lowlands

Mentor: David Kratzmann

Named Fellowship: Dr. J. Mark Erickson Geology University Fellowship
Jennifer Clauss '13
Project Title: Discovering the Mechanism of Ceria Oxide Therapy in a Mouse Model of Multiple Sclerosis

Mentor: Karin Heckman

Named Fellowship: Phelps Family University Fellowship and Daniel F. '65 and Ann H. Sullivan University Fellowship
Amanda DelVicario '13
Project Title: Trends in St. Lawrence County Crisis Hotline Calls

Mentor: Cathy Crosby-Currie

Named Fellowship: Katy MacKay University Fellowship
Jordan Dewey '13
Project Title: The Effects of Institutionalization on Developmentally Disabled Adults

Mentor: Jenny Hansen

Named Fellowship: Daniel F. '65 and Ann H. Sullivan University Fellowship
Marieme Diallo '14
Project Title: The Effect of Bisphenol-A (BPA) on RNA of Yeast

Mentor: Emily Dixon

Named Fellowship: Chris Koski '79 Honorary University Fellowship
Alexis Dorsey '13
Project Title: Experiential Learning: The Effect that Outdoor Education has on Early Childhood Development

Mentor: Margaret Kent Bass

Named Fellowship: Walter H. Baumhoff University Fellowship, Kathryn Fraser Mackay University Fellowship and Daniel F. '65 and Ann H. Sullivan University Fellowship
Matthew Dudley '14
Project Title: Spanish Historians as Nation Builders in the Franco Era

Mentor: Evelyn Jennings

Named Fellowship: Daniel F. '65 and Ann H. Sullivan University Fellowship
Kerrin Ehrensbeck '13
Project Title: Improving Plutonium Management at the Los Alamos National Laboratory

Mentor: Ivan Ramler

Named Fellowship: Daniel F. '65 and Ann H. Sullivan University Fellowship
Conner Eldridge '13
Project Title: Troubled Literature: The Representation of Conflict in Northern Irish Fiction

Mentor: Paul Graham

Named Fellowship: Daniel F. '65 and Ann H. Sullivan University Fellowship
Jacob Fredericks '13
Project Title: Popular Philosophy Through Film: From Plato to Spielberg

Mentor: Jenny Hansen

Named Fellowship: Daniel F. '65 and Ann H. Sullivan University Fellowship
Ryan Godard '13
Project Title: Artificial Intelligence for Conversational Agents

Mentor: Lisa Torrey

Named Fellowship: Donald K. Rose University Fellowship
Katie Green '13
Project Title: Structural Violence & the American Diet: An Examination of How Government Policies, Subsidies, and Mixed Nutritional Messages Have Contributed to the Obesity Epidemic

Mentor: Jenny Hansen

Named Fellowship: Daniel F. '65 and Ann H. Sullivan University Fellowship
Lindsey Haggett '13
Project Title: Exploring the Effect of Site-directed Mutagenesis on the Catalytic Activity of Phenylalanine Hydroxylase and Implications for the Treatment of Phenylketonuria

Mentor: Michael Temkin

Named Fellowship: Ferguson Family University Fellowship and Robert L. Stiles P'71 University Fellowship
Juliet Hooten '14
Project Title: Sedimentary-Petrographic and Stable Isotope Analysis of the Late Ordovician Bighorn Dolomite, Wyoming

Mentor: Antun Husinec

Named Fellowship: Baker Geology Fellow
Lydia Horne '13
Project Title: Survey of Wild Bee Diversity and Abundance in Agro-Ecosystems in St. Lawrence County

Mentor: Aswini Pai

Named Fellowship: Dennis Richey '74 University Fellowship and Thompson-Weatherup Family Charitable Foundation University Fellowship
Deborah Hummel '13
Project Title: Mercury Concentrations of Top Predator Fish Species in Fresh Water Lakes of the Adirondack Park and St. Lawrence River Valley

Mentor: Brad Baldwin

Named Fellowship: Daniel F. '65 and Ann H. Sullivan University Fellowship
Holly Hunold '13
Project Title: Layers: A Dissection of the Human Body on Paper

Mentor: Mindy Pitre and Kasarian Dane

Named Fellowship: Daniel F. '65 and Ann H. Sullivan University Fellowship
Houston Judd '13
Project Title: Bee Diversity and Abundance in Two Forage Crops: Alfalfa (Medicago sativa) and Soybean (Glycine max) in St. Lawrence County, NY

Mentor: Aswini Pai

Named Fellowship: Daniel F. '65 and Ann H. Sullivan University Fellowship
Johanna Kelley '13
Project Title: Ridge Regression, LASSO Regression, and Ordinary Least Squares Regression in Evaluating Collinear NHL and Fantasy Football Data

Mentor: Michael Schuckers

Named Fellowship: Jack and Sylvia Burry University Fellowship and Donald K. Rose University Fellowship
Kylie Knapp '13
Project Title: Potential Use of Cerium Oxide Nanoparticles for the Prevention of DNA Damage Caused by Reactive Oxygen Species

Mentor: Karin Heckman

Named Fellowship: Daniel F. '65 and Ann H. Sullivan University Fellowship
Hunter Koski '14
Project Title: The Byzantine and Ottoman Interplay Through Analysis of Michael Critobulus' History of Mehmet the Conqueror

Mentor: Howard Eissenstat

Named Fellowship: Daniel F. '65 and Ann H. Sullivan University Fellowship
Cho Wun Ma '13
Project Title: The Influence of Gandhara and Mathura Sculptures on Medieval Chinese Painting of Sukhavati

Mentor: Chandreyi Basu

Named Fellowship: Daniel F. '65 and Ann H. Sullivan University Fellowship
Jessica Marini '13
Project Title: The Effect of Cerium Oxide Nanoparticles on Motor Performance in Non-Disease Models

Mentor: Bill DeCoteau

Named Fellowship: Daniel F. '65 and Ann H. Sullivan University Fellowship
Sharon Mazimba '13
Project Title: HIV/AIDS, Sexual Culture, and Public Health Responses of Brazil and Zambia

Mentor: Jayantha Jayman

Named Fellowship: Daniel F. '65 and Ann H. Sullivan University Fellowship
Alissa McCaffrey '13
Project Title: Effects of the Environmental Estrogen Disrupting Compound Bisphenol-A (BPA) on the Tadpole Immune System

Mentor: Alexander Schreiber

Named Fellowship: Piskor Family University Fellowship
Caitlin McDonald '14
Project Title: Analyzing Contemporary American Crime Fiction and the Writer's Crime Formula

Mentor: Paul Graham

Named Fellowship: Daniel F. '65 and Ann H. Sullivan University Fellowship
Frances McNierney '14
Project Title: Survey of Invasive Aquatic Plant Species Presence in the NNY Watershed of the St. Lawrence River

Mentor: Brad Baldwin

Named Fellowship: Daniel F. '65 and Ann H. Sullivan University Fellowship
Christopher Melville '14
Project Title: Literary and Structural Techniques in Video Game Scripts

Mentor: Steve Papson

Named Fellowship: Daniel F. '65 and Ann H. Sullivan University Fellowship
Amanda Moreland '14
Project Title: An Analysis of the Relationship of Dissolved Oxygen and Mercury Concentration in Lower Trophic Levels in Lakes Located within Northern New York

Mentor: Brad Baldwin

Named Fellowship: Daniel F. '65 and Ann H. Sullivan University Fellowship
Patrick Mullen '13
Project Title: Optimizing the Route of Administration of CeO2 Nanoparticles for Treatment of Multiple Sclerosis

Mentor: Bill DeCoteau

Named Fellowship: Donald K. Rose University Fellowship
Kurt Reh '13
Project Title: Examining Musical Stereotypes: What Music Says About You

Mentor: Cheryl Stuntz

Named Fellowship: Daniel F. '65 and Ann H. Sullivan University Fellowship
Matthew Shoen '14
Project Title: The Roman Republic: Examining and Applying the Republic's Fall to a Work of Fantasy

Mentor: Elun Gabriel

Named Fellowship: Daniel F. '65 and Ann H. Sullivan University Fellowship
Sarah Small '13
Project Title: Non-Violence vs. Non-Non-Violence: An Analysis of Civil Rights Movement Ideologies

Mentor: Mary Jane Smith

Named Fellowship: Daniel F. '65 and Ann H. Sullivan University Fellowship
Rebecca Walsh '13
Project Title: Suffering in Silence

Mentor: David Hornung

Named Fellowship: Daniel F. '65 and Ann H. Sullivan University Fellowship
Britton Weber '13
Project Title: Bird-Friendly Hayfields as Refugia for North Country Grassland Birds

Mentor: Susan Willson

Named Fellowship: Daniel F. '65 and Ann H. Sullivan University Fellowship

Posted: April 5, 2012


St. Lawrence University · 23 Romoda Drive · Canton, NY · 13617 · Copyright ·315-229-5011