Contact Us Find People Site Index
Homepage
page header
 future students linkscurrent students linksfaculty and staff linksalumni linksparents linksvisitors links

Press Releases

St Lawrence News

St Lawrence University Moving Up Day Awards
April 28, 2012

Moving-Up Day celebrates student achievements in academics and co-curricular activities. It is a campus tradition dating from 1869, when it began as "Tree Holiday," so declared by then-President Richard Fisk. Fisk decreed a spring day off from classes to allow students and faculty to transplant trees for the nearby woods to the virtually barren campus. Many of the trees still stand in the Herring-Cole Grove In more recent times, the day evolved into an occasion for the recognition of student achievement and a symbolic "moving-up" of students to chapel pews vacated by students a year ahead of them It is followed immediately by a ceremony "tapping" new members of Omicron Delta Kappa, the leadership honor society.

Student Organization Awards

AFRICAN STUDENTS UNION
Outstanding Senior: Grace A. Ochieng' '12
Outstanding ASU Member: Joanna Patouris '14

ASSOCIATION FOR CAMPUS ENTERTAINMENT (ACE)
Outstanding Service Award: Stephanie R. Shorb '14
Outstanding Leadership Award: Emily C. von Loesecke '14

GREEK SCHOLARSHIPS
Alpha Tau Omega Gerald W. Bridges Leadership Award: Colin S. Loomis '12
Chi Omega Kerry E. Sommers '95 Scholarship: Krista N. Sonia'15
Delta Delta Delta Scholarship: Lauren M. Morrow '13
Kappa Delta Sigma Dorothy Carnal Scholarship: Madeline R. Wetterhan '15
Kappa Kappa Gamma Alida Martin Scholarship: Julia W. Croyle '12

GREEK COUNCIL
William A. DeSantis Memorial Award: Colin S. Loomis '12
Fraternity Cup: Beta Theta Pi

PANHELLENIC COUNCIL
Scholarship Cup: Kappa Delta Sigma
Outstanding Senior Greek Woman: Taylor J. Moon '12

THELOMATHESIAN SOCIETY
Gerald F. Benyo Award: Michael A. Riela '13
Outstanding Thelmo Senator: Christina A. Robichaud '13
Outstanding Thelmo Chair: Victoria C. Vossler '14
Vasco P. Abbott 1867 Award: Bourke E. Kraus '13
Daniel F. Sullivan Leadership Award: Zachary L. French '14

Academic Department Awards

ANTHROPOLOGY
Franz Boas Award: Alexander W. Paul '12
Margaret Meade Award: Jessica L. Piecewicz '12
Richard J. Perry Award: Brett C. Ostrum '13

ART & ART HISTORY
Frederic Remington Prize in Art & Art History: Ilka P. Hadlock '13, Mary K. Simpson '13, Cho Wun Ma ?13
Jeanne Scribner Cashin Art & Art History Prize: Michael P. Cianca '12, Caitlin E. Amborski '12
Clayton V. Fowler Art History Writing Award: Claire M. Alai '12, Olivia G. McManus '12, Sandrine M. Millet '12

BIOLOGY AND PRE-MEDICINE
Beta Beta Beta Outstanding Senior Biology Majors Award: Erin R. Siracusa '12
Edward and Gertrude Warner Memorial Award: Marc A. Delaney '13, Nicole K. Beers '13
Crowell Summer Award in Field Biology:
Matthew I. Bartolotti '13
Lola D. & Bernard R. Norris Prize: Austin R. Meeker '12
Dr. F. W. Delmage Pre-Medical Prize: Elle M. Rathbun '12

CARIBBEAN AND LATIN AMERICAN STUDIES
Excellence in Service: Evelyn P. Cruz '12

CENTER FOR CIVIC ENGAGEMENT
Excellence in Community Based Learning Scholarship: Jessalyn M. Pond '12, Jordan D. Dewey '13, Molly F. Plunkett '14
Community Mentor Special Recognition Awards: Katherine M. Burton '12, Alie M. Mihuta '14

CHEMISTRY
Clarke L. Gage Prizes: Teaching: Marc A. Delaney '13; Research: Kiersten E. LaPorte '12
Northern New York American Chemical Society Outstanding Senior Award: Andrew B. Hayes '12

ECONOMICS
Consler Business Leadership Award: John W. Knych '12
John W. Hannon Jr. Honors Award: Thomas C. Metzger '12
Department of Economics Outstanding Research Project Award: Kevin M. Machia '12
Lauren V. Clute Memorial Award for Economics: Casey N. Capello '12
David Richardson Scholarship: Joanna S. Schembri '13

ENGLISH
Douglas and Sylvia Angus Literature Award: Jennifer L. Thomas '12, Jonathan A. Ignatowski '12
Douglas and Sylvia Angus Creative Writing Award: Sonya C. Krakoff '12, Erin R. Siracusa '12
James Ligon Price III Memorial Award in Poetry:
First Place: Bridget M. Gilroy '13,
Second Place: Madeleine M. Garone '12
Third Place: Holly E. Brown '14
Lotus A. Ingalls Memorial Journalism Award: James A.C. Melville '12, Abigail C. Moss '13
Alexander Black Medals: Lettie A. Stratton '12, Renee S. Hilbrunner '12
Consler Teaching Award: Hannah L. Dean '12

GENDER AND SEXUALITY STUDIES
Writing Award: Violet S.L. Batcha '12, Ellie M. Nedry '12, Jenae A. Nicoletta '12
Don Makosky Award: Olivia G. McManus '12

GEOLOGY
W.A. Tarr Award: Krystyna M. Kornecki '12

GOVERNMENT
Harry Reiff Junior Government Major Scholarship Award: Rebekah L. Grim '13
Carl W. Chilson Senior Government Award: Ryan J. Knopf '12
Robert N. Wells, Jr. Scholarship Fund: Leigh Anne O'Mealia '14
Bernard J. Lammers Award: Mary R. Baucom '13
Professor J. Ansil Ramsay Award: Aubrey B. Fox '14

HISTORY
Harry Reiff Junior History Major Award: Ethan J. Bishop '13
William D. Mallam Senior History Major Award: Derek R. King '12, Jillian H. Locke '12

INTERCOLLEGIATE ATHLETICS AND RECREATION
Frits H. Sample Memorial Endowment: Matthew E. Dodge '12

MATHEMATICS, COMPUTER SCIENCE AND STATISTICS
Dr. O. Kenneth Bates Prize for Mathematics: Nassir D. Abou Ziki '12, James M. Curro '12, Caitlyn E. McArdle '12, Kirsten A. Newton '12, Richard A. Powell '12
Pi Mu Epsilon Mathematics Award: Zachary C. Nelson '13, Kevin A. Angstadt '14,Katherine E. Abramski '14, Lara C. Clemens '14, Roelof E. Groenewald, Jr. '14, John F. Holby '14 Spencer J. Timerman '14

MODERN LANGUAGES AND LITERATURES
Outstanding Beginning Student Prize:
Arabic: Geneva L. Pond '14
Chinese: Maria R. Trummer '15, William C. Willsea '15
Italian: Danielle J. Dumas '13; Japanese: JaQuess N. Wynn '15
Swahili: Alexandra J. Burger '12
Outstanding Media Project: Kathleen A. Kirby '12
Outstanding Senior Major (French): Robin W. Hart '12
Writing Prizes:
French:
Madeleine M. Garone '12, Ante Letica '12
German: Meredith L. Runkel '12
Spanish: Kyla N. Sener '12
Outstanding Senior Multi-Language Student: Jennifer A. W. Fitzwater '12

MUSIC
J. Kenneth Munson Award: Mitchell G. Galli '12, Hannah L. Dean '12
J. Richard Gilbert Memorial Award: Daniel M. Sprague '12
Norman D. and Alice S. Hessert Award: Kathryn V. Buccelli '12, Andrew M. Harness '12
Chloe Stearns Gaines Award: Patricia A. Goodhines '13, Kurt C. Reh '13
Charles Ives Society Award: Patricia A. Goodhines '13

OUTDOOR PROGRAM
Charles B. Scanlon '10 Outdoor Program Award: William H. Mook '12, Silas D. Streeter '12

PERFORMANCE AND COMMUNICATION ARTS
Kirk Douglas Drama Award: John T. Cummin '12, Tai A. Nixa '12
Joan M. Fuzak Drama Award: Colin S. Loomis '12, Sara M. Cushing '13
Rhetoric and Communication Studies Award: Sara J. Jones '12, Jenae A. Nicoletta '12

PHILOSOPHY
Kathryn Fraser Mackay Endowed Prize in Philosophy: Sarah E. Baver '12

PHYSICS
Howard C. Fay Memorial Award: Brian C. Thomas '13
Mary Reklis Award: Alexander G. Knoll '13
Donald C. Peckham Award: Mykael T. Goodsell-Soo Tho '13

PSYCHOLOGY
James H.L. Roach Award: Erin E. Dunn '12
Peter A. Silverhart '79 Memorial Award: Margaret A. O'Connell '12
Susan Beucher Cady '78 Prize: Kathryn C. Olds '12

RELIGIOUS STUDIES
Kathryn Fraser Mackay Endowed Prize in Religious Studies: Jonathan J. Cyphers '12

SOCIOLOGY
Outstanding Senior Major Award: Stephen A. Knight '12, Rachel I. Yalowich '12
Excellence in Research and Scholarship: Kathleen L. Berman '12, Elizabeth W. Weber '12
Outstanding Sociology-Environmental Studies Combined Senior Major: Kelly A. Muedeking '12


Special Awards

CLASS OF 2015
Bradley R. Evers '94 Outstanding First-Year Student Awards:

Tzintzun V. Aguilar Izzo '15
Yelyzaveta Bartholomew '15
Elizabeth C. Bastien '15
Michael S. Brewster '15
Katherine C. Brown '15
Hannah C. Chanatry '15
Brady E. Cooper '15
Natalie G. Dignam '15
Caroline M. Fleischauer '15
Kendrick O. Fowler '15
Abagael B. Giles '15
Courtney A. Goodridge '15
Austin T. Hart '15
Jacob M. Hurlbut '15
Maryam Laly '15
Enjolie S. Levengood '15
Sheila A. Murray '15
Hannah B. Smith '15
Holly L. Stewart '15
Pakaporn Tanasarnsopaporn '15
Madeline R. Wetterhahn '15
Benjamin G. Woodbury '15
Tessa M. Yang '15
Megan R. Ziegler '15


FIRST-YEAR CUP TROPHY
Curtin College

Timothy A. Bryan '15
Christa M. Burgin '15
Barbara J. Cross '15
James J. Cummiskey, Jr. '15
Hannah C. Dziezanowski '15
Matthew C. Edmond '15
Caroline M. Fleischauer '15
Jacqueline A. Grey '15
Evann E. Hasenauer '15
Gunnar A. Hughes '15
Cheyanne S. Hwang '15
Matthew J. Jacobs II '15
Amanda M. Kellogg '15
Alaina E. Larkin '15
Carly R. Lovelett '15
David H. Mango '15
Christopher Martin '15
Luke P. Matys '15
Wilson K. Mazimba, Jr. '15
John B. McCrave '15
Audrey V. McDowall '15
Leynah C. McGarghan '15
Marissa G. Minkler '15
Kyle M. Plimpton '15
Phillip H. Sandler '15
Laura E. Stasi '15
Adam R. Swayze '15
Cynthia A. Tina '15
Ethan M. Tucker '15
Alexandra V. Weatherbie '15
Tessa M. Yang '15

Highest Point-Earners:
1st Place
: Kathryn K. Mulcahy '15 - Priest College
2nd Place: Jordan M. Duke '15 - Roemer College
3rd Place: Christa M. Burgin '15 - Curtin College

Munn Center for Rhetoric and Communication
Outstanding Leadership in Peer Mentoring: Chelsea J. Hanno '12, John A. Vari '12
Excellence in Peer Mentoring: Sonya C. Krakoff '12

WSLU
Hutto-Murphy Award: Roger A. Miller '13

STUDENT LIFE
Who's Who Among Students in American Colleges and Universities:

Claire A. Arrowsmith '13
Mary R. Baucom '13
Matthew J. De Luca '13
Marc A. Delaney '13
Cody A. Fuentes '12
Cassandra M. Gipe '12
Maureen W. Gitata '13
Suncica Habul '13
Lydia R. Horne '13
Katherine A. Howe '12
Noah C. Jenkins '13
Derek R. King '12
Stephen A. Knight '12
Joshua R. Lashway '13
Ante Letica '12
Jennifer M. Lipps '12
Natalie M. Lucas '12
Fatma Luy '12
Feiona A. Maxwell '13
Ross A. Miller '12
Lukasz W. Niparko '13
Margaret A. O'Connell '12
Merih Ozuguzel '13
Carly S. Pearson '12
Michael D. Petroni '12
Raymond Price '13
Brittany M. Reid '13
Edward G. Richter '12
Fatima Sall '13
Shannon C. Smith '13
Silas D. Streeter '12
Martina L. Svrchek '13
John A. Vari '12
Claire E. Washer '13
Tommy J. Wolmart '12
Abdulla M. Zaid '13

Emily Eaton Hepburn Women's Award for Creative Leadership: Taylor J. Moon '12, Emily D. Roy '12
Inger Jo Hanson Memorial Citizenship Award: Claire A. Arrowsmith '13, Elizabeth L. Nichols '13

OMICRON DELTA KAPPA
Outstanding Sophomore Award: Jamie M. Caroccio '14, Matthew C. Dudley '14
Leader of the Year: Elle M. Rathbun '12

HIGHER EDUCATION OPPORTUNITY PROGRAM
HEOP Academic Excellence Award: Burgundy-Ra´ F. Magoon '12

ALUMNI
Douglas M. Brown Alumni Association Senior Award: James M. Curro '12, Lauren E. Stemler '12

SCHOLARSHIP AWARDS
Charbern Fund Scholarship: Economics: Chloe P. Whalen '13; English: Conner P. Eldridge '13
Class of 1934 Scholarship: Chemistry: Louis J. Trzepkowski '13; Economics: Allison A. Cook '13; English: Allison E. Talbot '14; History: Heather M. Hartlaub '13
Corolyn Susan Conkey Scholarship: Katherine E. Buxton '14, Kelsey Leder '14, Marissa L. Rescott '14
Priest Scholarship Prize: Mykael T. Goodsel-SooTho '14
Linda Reeves Pettit Endowed Merit Scholarship: Kathryn T. Green '13(continuing),Shelley B. Kandola '13 (continuing), Leigh Anne O'Mealia '14
Kirk Douglas Scholarship: Kimberly M. Waite '14, Nana Amankwah '13 (continuing)
Presidential Diversity Scholar Awards: Katherine E. Polido '12, Amanda C. Van Sickel '13, Mykael T. Goodsel-Soo Tho '14, Tess M. Yang '15
Jeffrey W. Campbell Scholarship: Natasha A. Bennett '12

Phi Beta Kappa Lambda Chapter Induction:

Nassir D. Abou Ziki '12
Caitlin E. Amborski '12
Ethan D. Avallone '12
Isabel L. Borman '12
Alex M. Calderwood '12
Peter D. Carpenter '12
Nneka N. Chukwumah '12
Heather L. Cutler '12
Stephanie A. Cutler '12
Hannah L. Dean '12
Cassandra L. DiMarino '12
Robin W. Hart '12
Jonathan A. Ignatowski '12
John W. Knych '12
Lauren E. Kramer '12
Kiersten E. LaPorte '12
Kevin M. Machia '12
Caitlyn E. McArdle '12
Douglas c. McWilliams '12
Austin R. Meeker '12
Thomas C. Metzger '12
Kirsten A. Newton '12
McKayla K. Nuffer '12
Corey J. Parent '12
Molly K. Parren '12
Alexander W. Paul '12
Caitlin M. Pinkard '12
Lalita Priyamvada '12
James J. Racette '12
Elle M. Rathbun '12
Emily L. Riley '12
Kylie D. Rock '12
Kyla N. Sener '12
Erin R. Siracusa '12
Jennifer L. Thomas '12
John A. Vari '12
Cullen M. White '12
D. Merika Wilson '12
Gregory R. Wolfe '12

FELLOWSHIP AWARD
Tanner Fellowship Award: Shaneequa T. Castle '13, Allison L. Baier '14, Allison E. Talbot '14, Tzintzun V. Aguilar Izzo '15

OMICRON DELTA KAPPA INDUCTEES

Class of 2012
Alex M. Calderwood
James M. Curro
Andrew B. Hayes
Class of 2013
Matthew I. Bartolotti
Nicole K. Beers
Connor P. Eldridge
Alexander G. Knoll
Joshua R. Lashway
Stella I. Leach
Andrea L. McCoon
William J. Mitchell
Class of 2014
Kye C. Ameden
Allison L. Baier
Victoria R. Bean
Ariel L. Beccia
Cecile P. Benedict
Caitlin L Boreyko
Elizabeth G. Canne
Taylor K. Capuano
Timothy J. Casey
Andrew B. Chan
Julie A. Collins
Nicole L. Eigbrett
Zachary L. French
Erika S. Gobeille
Margaret E. Harrington
Renee M. Lavigne
Jennifer M. Liano
Alie M. Mihuta
Lia N. Pizzicato
Molly F. Plunkett
Allison E. Talbot

St Lawrence University · 23 Romoda Drive · Canton, NY · 13617 · Copyright ·315-229-5011