Awards

2011

  • Best Poster Award, 1st place ($1,000) by the Society for Sedimentary Geology to Jake Colony '11, 2011 AAPG/SEPM Meeting, Houston, TX
  • Best Poster Award, 3rd place ($500) by the Society for Sedimentary Geology to Ben Rendall '11 , 2011 AAPG/SEPM Meeting, Houston, TX
  • SLU CIIS Fellows grant to Bonnie Govoni '13 and Amelia Oates '12 ($4,900) to travel and do research in Croatia in 2011
  • Krystyna Kornecki '12 Awarded a scholarship in partial support of her college expenses by the American Institute of Professional Geologists (AIPG).

2010

  • Outstanding Undergraduate Student Poster Award by the Eastern Section of the Geological Society of America to Katie Hoskinson '11 for poster presentation at the  2010 Northeastern/Southeastern Regional Meeting of the Geological Society of America
  • Acknowledgement for Outstanding Presentation by the Eastern Section of the Society for Sedimentary Geology to Katie Hoskinson '11 for poster presentation at  the 2010 Northeastern/Southeastern Regional Meeting of the Geological Society of America
  • John Murphy '11 National Council award from Sigma Gamma Epislon at the 2010 National GSA Meeting in Denver.
  • Hannah Cowan '11 Austin A. Sartin award at the 2010 National GSA Meeting in Denver.
  • Katie Hoskinson ’11 is one of only 122 undergraduates nationwide awarded a National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration (NOAA) Ernest f. Hollings Scholarship, which provides financial help with research in two academic years plus an internship in summer 2010.

2009

  • Sean Regan '10 at the Keck conference.  His Nd data drew many folks to his poster, so he was pretty much non-stop explaining his data to them.  At one point Andy de Wet, the Keck director who had to make the exception for Sean being a Junior.  Andy was visibly pleased that things had worked out so well (and he had made the right decision!).
  • David Mosher '10 and Sean Regan '10 - who have been selected as 2009 University Fellows for this summer.
  • Wendell Caesar '11 -ACS PRF Supplement for Underrepresented Minority Research Fellowship Proposal. Recommended for Funding, 2009
  • Charles A. Harman ‘09 the W. A. Tarr Award Winner.

2008

  • Austin A. Sartin Award for Outstanding Student Research to Rafferty Sweeney for poster presentation at the 2008 Annual Meeting of the Geological Society of America
  • SLU CIIS Fellows grant to Rafferty Sweeney ($3,520) to travel and do research in Croatia in 2008
  • Jo Palmer '09 -Angelo Tagliacozzo Scholarship, 2008 (external scholarship)
  • Mike O’Connor '09 -Angelo Tagliacozzo Scholarship, 2008 (external scholarship)
  • Raff Sweeney '09 -Best undergraduate research at the 2008 Annual GSA Meeting in Houston

2007

  • Lauren Chrapowitzky '08 presented with the 2007 Austin A. Sartin Best Poster Award from National President Dr. Rick Ford and National Secretary-Treasurer Dr. Charles Mankin, at 2007 annual meeting of the Geological Society of America.
  • Michael O’Connor '09 -Donald K. Rose University Fellow, 2007
    Mentor: Jeff Chiarenzelli

2006

  • William Hackett '07 -Eric S. Smith ‘30 University Fellow, 2006
    Mentor: Diane Burns
  • Robert Menard '07 -William E. Weiss Foundation University Fellow, 2006
    Mentor: Mark Erickson

2005

  • Kevin Emblidge '06 -Linus R. Gilbert University Fellowship, 2005
    Mentor: Diane Burns

2004

  • Camille Partin'06 -Tanner Fellowship, 2004
  • Jordan Davis'05 -Rose University Fellow, 2004
    Mentor: Stephen Robinson
  • Trisha Smrecak '06 -Smith University Fellow, 2004
    Mentor: Mark Erickson

2003

  • Christopher Stevens '04 -Baker University Fellow, 2003
    Mentor: Stephen Robinson

2002

  • Daniel Peppe '03 -Baker University Fellow, 2002
    Mentor: Mark Erickson
  • Joshua Taylor '03 – Baker University Fellow, 2002
    Mentor: John Bursnall
  • Krystyna Kornecki '12 -Jack and Sylvia Burry University Fellowship and Alumni Geology University Fellowship
  • John T. Murphy '11 - Thompson-Weatherup Family Charitable Foundation University Fellowship
  • Amelia Oates '12 - Linus Gilbert University Fellowship
  • Kyle L. Marvinney ‘11 -for receiving the Linda Reeves Pettit Endowed Merit Scholarship on Moving Up Day